keywords:
Bookmark and Share



Front Back
Your workstation has installed Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio (SSMS), and not
installed Microsoft Business Intelligence Development Studio (BIDS). You should design a
package, which has the following features:The package should be transactional.The package
should be optimized for 10 tables.The package should be stored safely in the msdb database of a
server which is remote. Which is correct?
A. You should create the package by using DTS Designer.
B. You should create the package by using the Package Migration Wizard.
C. You should create the package by using the Microsoft SQL Server Import and Export Wizard.
D. On the Microsoft SQL Server 2005 Integration Services (SSIS) menu, You should click the
Create Package submenu.
C. You should create the package by using the Microsoft SQL Server Import and Export Wizard.
You are managing the company database called TesterDB; the database includes a database that
uses SQL Server log shipping. Log shipping will happen half a hour. You should make the full
backup. In order to cut the net bandwidth utilization when maintenance every night. Which is the
correct answer?
A. You should set the database to utilize the bulk-logged recovery model.
B. You should reproduce only those indexes that ask it every night.
C. You should add the time during transaction log backups.
D. You should disable log shipping after the nightly maintenance.
B. You should reproduce only those indexes that ask it every night.
You are managing the company database, Users complaints that the SQL Server 2008
application is running slowly. You should check the information of the CPU utilization, disk
utilization, and memory utilization. The network should be considered. the detailed information
should be checked for the proper example of SQL Server2008.Which is the correct answer?
A. You should check the proper dynamic management views (DMVs).
B. In the databases, you should check the distribution of the statistics which are hosted
C. You should check a statistics update command??s the output.
70-432
D. You should check the recovery model of the master database.
A. You should check the proper dynamic management views (DMVs).
You are managing a SQL Server 2008 instance which includes a database called Products whose
recovery model is set to full for Company.com.The Products database??s backup method is listed
below:The information reserve on different disks. The hard disks which include the user
database data files are reported to have failed at 17:00 hours on Wednesday. You should make
sure that Products database could be saved by minimal data loss. Which is the correct answer? A. You should recovery the full backup taken on Sunday. And then recovery the differential
backup taken on Wednesday.
B. You should recovery the full backup taken on Wednesday. And then recovery the differential
backup taken on Sunday.
C. You should recovery the full backup taken everyday. And then recovery the differential backup
taken on Wednesday.
D. You should backup the transaction log and recovery the full backup taken on Sunday and
then recovery differential backup taken on Tuesday. And recovery the
D. You should backup the transaction log and recovery the full backup taken on Sunday and
then recovery differential backup taken on Tuesday. And recovery the
You are managing a SQL Server 2008 instance which includes a database called Products for
Company.com. The Products database includes filegroups listed below: The PRIMARY
filegroup which includes the On-Line Transaction Processing (OLTP) information reserved in
the E: volume.A filegroup called Hunter which includes older information reserved in the F:
volume. The transaction log of the information is reserved in the I: volume. Data is transferred
from the PRIMARY filegroup to the Hunter filegroup as a member of the archiving strategy for
the Products database, the backup method for the Products database is composed of the
conditions listed below:You hould backup the PRIMARY filegroup six times a dayYou should
backup the Hunter filegroup at 20:00You should backup the transaction log every 20 minutes
70-432
The volume which includes the Hunter filegroup lost at 14:00 hours. You should make sure that
you could recovery the database through ensuring minimal data loss in minimum possible
time.Which is the correct answer?
A. You should backup the transaction log and recovery the oldest backup of the Hunter filegroup
and recovery the whole the transaction log backups after the most
B. You should recovery the newest backup of the Hunter filegroup.
C. You should backup the transaction log and recovery the newest backup of the Hunter
filegroup and recovery the whole the transaction log backups after the most
D. You should recovery the oldest backup of the Hunter filegroup.
C. You should backup the transaction log and recovery the newest backup of the Hunter
filegroup and recovery the whole the transaction log backups after the most
You are managing a SQL Server 2008 instance which includes a database called Products for
Company.com. You set recovery model full. You run a full database backup for the whole the
user databases at 01:00 hours everyday. The transaction log backup happens each 20 minutes.
You could run a differential backup each 5 hours. You decide to run a full backup of the
Products database at 12:00 hours. Not only you should make sure that you could run the backup
without affecting the overall backup and restore procedures for the Products database but also
you could restore the Backup files in proper sequence. Which is the correct answer? A. You should use the codes below:
B. bak ' WITH NOUNLOAD;
C. You should use the codes below:
D. bak' WITH COPY_ONLY;
E. You should use the codes below:
F. trn' WITH DIFFERENTIAL;
E. You should use the codes below:
F. trn' WITH DIFFERENTIAL;
You are managing a SQL Server 2008 instance which includes a database called Products for
Company.com. There is 100 GB information in Products database.2 GB of information is
changed everyday on an average. You have set the recovery model of the Products database
Simple. Business requirements clarify that data loss of more than three hours worth of
transactions during business hours could not run normally. You should make sure that choosing a
backup strategy will utilize the least number of disk spaces through adhering to the business
70-432
requirements. Which is the correct answer?
A. You should run a full database backup once everyday
B. You should run a full database backup once everyday and then run a differential backup
every three hours during business hours.
C. You should run a differential backup each three hours during business hours.
D. You should run a transaction log backup each three hours during business hours.
B. You should run a full database backup once everyday and then run a differential backup
every three hours during business hours.
You are managing the company database, and managing 20 SQL Server 2005 computers which
are operated by other administrators that are asked to meet company service level agreements
(SLAs) on querying response time .Some of the method on controlling query response times on
the servers should be told for these administrators. Which is the correct answer?
A. You should create a query that searches the sys.dm_db_partition_stats dynamic management
view (DMV). Then distribute this search to the administrators.
B. You should develop an XML schema which includes the event and column names of the
query response times, which should be captured in SQL Server Profiler.
C. You should develop SQL Server Profiler templates, which contain query start times and end
times. Then distribute these templates to the database
D. You should teach the administrators to use System Monitor Control Tool
C. You should develop SQL Server Profiler templates, which contain query start times and end
times. Then distribute these templates to the database
You are managing a SQL Server 2008 instance which contains a stored procedure which is
utilized as the data source for a report which is implemented during business hours for
Company.com. A user called Clerk tells you that the data returned by the report is not safety. You
find out that the results are caused by phantom reads. You should make sure that the report
returns results without connecting with other users. Which is the correct answer?
A. You should make the database Read Committed Snapshot isolation
B. You should make the database Auto Update Statistics
C. You should change the stored procedure to utilize the Snapshot isolation level.
D. You should change the stored procedure to utilize the Read Committed Snapshot isolation
70-432
level.
C. You should change the stored procedure to utilize the Snapshot isolation level.
You are managing a SQL Server 2008 instance which includes some applications for
Company.com. You set the SQL Server Agent service to implement through utilizing the
SerTest\Test account. You create a job named MailingTester that allows a file to be stored to a
log server. The job could not run normally because it could not own proper access to the log
server. You decide to set the service of SQL Server Agent. You should make sure that you could
run the settings such that the SQL Server Agent service owns all access to the log server. Which
is the correct answer?
A. You should utilize the type of Domain account
B. You should utilize the type of remote System account
C. You should utilize the type of remote Service account
D. You should utilize the type of Local Service account
A. You should utilize the type of Domain account
You are managing a SQL Server 2008 instance which includes a database called Products for
Company.com. The Sony database has the problems of deadlock .You should make sure that you
could catch the deadlock data to the SQL Server error log. Which is the correct answer?
A. You should make Server Auditing enable for the Products database.
B. You should set a Transactions Log to capture the deadlock graphs.
C. You should set a SQL Profiler trace to capture the deadlock graphs.
D. As a startup parameter, you should configure the proper trace flags and restart the SQL Server
instance.
D. As a startup parameter, you should configure the proper trace flags and restart the SQL Server
instance.
You are managing a SQL Server 2008 which includes a database called Tester for the
Company.com. You decide to permit the whole programmers to utilize SQL Server Profiler to get
traces to troubleshoot the application which utilizes the database Tester.In order to solve the
problem, which is the correct answer?
A. You should permit the proper server-level rights to the default SQL Server logins of the
application programmers.
B. You should permit the proper server-level rights to the whole SQL Server logins of the
application programmers.
C. You should increase the whole the database roles of the application programmers to a fixed
database role.
D. You should add the technology of Transactions Log.
B. You should permit the proper server-level rights to the whole SQL Server logins of the
application programmers.
You are a database administrator for your company. The company uses a SQL Server 2008
database that includes a table named Inventory. The table contains a column named Price. A
company policy states that the value in the Price column cannot be decreased by more than 10
percent in any single database operation. Updates to the Price column are made by various means,
including by using ad hoc queries. You need to ensure that this company policy is enforced.
What should you do?
A. You should develop a trigger which rolls back changes to the Price column which breaks
company policy.
B. On the Price column, you should develop a primary key constraint to a table which includes
valid prices.
C. You should develop a view which rolls back changes to the Price column which breaks
company policy.
D. You should develop a stored procedure which allows changes to the Price column which
breaks company policy.
A. You should develop a trigger which rolls back changes to the Price column which breaks
company policy.
You are managing a SQL Server 2008 example which includes a database named Tester1 for the
Company.com. There is a lot of customer information for the company. They process the profile
data by web application. In order to keep the customer information safety,Which is the correct
answer?
A. You should add Log in your database, and encrypt the information at fixed time.
B. By stored procedures and functions, you should make database run normally.
C. You should make Transparent Database Encryption for the Tester1 database enable and back
up the transaction log.
D. You should make Transparent Database Encryption which is useful for the Tester1 database
and the master database enable.
C. You should make Transparent Database Encryption for the Tester1 database enable and back
up the transaction log.
You are managing two SQL Server 2008 sample called Tester1 and Tester2 for the
Company.com.There is a database called TestDataBase in Tester1,you decide to transfer the
TestDataBase database from Tester1 to Tester2.A person uses a SQL Server login named Clerk
with the password "asd78asd?^" to enter the database on Tester1. You develop the same SQL
Server login on Tester2. The user tries to process the TestDataBase database on Tester 2by
utilizing the SQL Server login Clerk. However, the user gets an error message which implies that
the access to the TestDataBase database is not allowed. You should make sure that the user could
process the TestDataBase database. Which is the correct answer?
A. You should utilize TestDataBase and change USER Clerk WITH LOGIN = Clerk;
B. You should USE TestDataBase and ALTER LOGIN Clerk ENABLE
C. You should utilize TestDataBase and ALTER LOGIN Mary WITH PASSWORD =
'Re#99$45' UNLOCK;
D. You should utilize TestDataBase and ALTER LOGIN Clerk WITH DEFAULT_DATABASE
= TestDataBase;
A. You should utilize TestDataBase and change USER Clerk WITH LOGIN = Clerk;
You are managing a SQL Server 2008 example which includes a database called TestDB for the
Company.com. There is a table called Product which is contained in the Sales Product. In order to
move the Products?? Test to a new schema named Tester, Which is the correct answer?
A. You should add Transact-SQL statement:
ALTER SCHEMA Tester TRANSFER Products. Test
B. You should add Transact-SQL statement:
ALTER USER Products WITH DEFAULT_SCHEMA = Tester;
C. You should add Transact-SQL statement:
ALTER AUTHORIZATION ON Products. Test TO Tester;
D. You should add Transact-SQL statement:
ALTER TABLE Products. Test SWITCH TO Tester.Table1;
A. You should add Transact-SQL statement:
ALTER SCHEMA Tester TRANSFER Products. Test
You are a database administrator for your company. There are four automated testing areas for
finished items in the company's manufacturing floor. SQL Server 2008 is used to reserve testing
70-432
results for every testing area. You should create a replication method to make sure that test
results flow from the testing areas to the SQL Server quickly. The results of testing will be used
on reporting. Which is the correct answer?
A. At each of the testing areas for the test results, you should develop a separate snapshot
publication. Develop a pull subscription on each distributor to the
B. At each of the testing areas for the test results, you should develop a separate snapshot
publication. Develop a merge subscription on each distributor to the
C. You should develop a separate transactional publication at each of the testing areas for the test
results. Develop push subscriptions on each of the testing areas
D. You should develop a separate transactional publication at each of the testing areas for the test
results. Develop a merge subscription on each distributor to the
C. You should develop a separate transactional publication at each of the testing areas for the test
results. Develop push subscriptions on each of the testing areas
You are managing a SQL Server 2008 sample which includes a database called TestDB for the
Company.com. The listed stored procedure is included in TestDB.11 CREATE PROCEDURE
Products.TestProcedure12 AS13 IF OBJECT_ID(' Products. TableTest1') IS NOT NULL14
DROP TABLE Products.TableTest1;15 16 CREATE TABLE Products. TableTest1 (17 Id int
PRIMARY KEY CLUSTERED,18 Name varchar(100);19 );20 21 ...22 GO The listed exception
is displayed when a user called Clerk tries to call TestProcedure"Msg 262, Level 14, State 1,
Procedure TestProcedure, Line 15CREATE TABLE permission permitted in database ' TestDB
'." In order to solve the problem, which is the correct answer?
A. You should add the ALTER permission on the Products schema to Clerk.
B. You should modify the CREATE TABLE permission
C. You should add the WITH EXECUTE AS 'dbo' clause between lines 11 and 12.
D. You should add the WITH EXECUTE AS 'dbo' clause between lines 13 and 14.
C. You should add the WITH EXECUTE AS 'dbo' clause between lines 11 and 12.
You are managing a SQL Server 2008 instance for the Company.com. In order to search remote
information sources by utilizing the OPENROWSET() function. You should allow users on the
SQL Server sample. In order to solve the problem, which is the correct answer?
70-432
A. You should configure Tranaction Logs for sp_configure configuration
B. You should configure remote control for sp_configure configuration
C. You should configure Agent XPs for sp_configure configuration
D. You should configure Ad Hoc Distributed Queries for sp_configure configuration
D. You should configure Ad Hoc Distributed Queries for sp_configure configuration
You are managing a SQL Server 2008 instance which implements on a Windows Server 2000
computer and utilizes mixed authentication mode for the Company.com. You should make sure
that the SQL Server 2008 authenticated logins has the same password complexity rules which are
enforced by Windows Server 2000. You should also make sure that the password complexity
rules should be enforced. Which is the correct answer? (select more than one)
A. You should utilize the ALTER LOGIN ... CHECK_POLICY = OFF statement to change the
whole logins.
B. You should utilize the ALTER LOGIN ... CHECK_POLICY = ON statement to change the
whole logins.
C. You should utilize the ALTER LOGIN ... CHECK_EXPIRATION = OFF statement to
change the whole logins.
D. You should develop a method which prevents any violation of these rules through Policy-
Based Management.
E. If a rule violation is founded, you should develop an SQL Server Agent job which implements
to raise an alert
B. You should utilize the ALTER LOGIN ... CHECK_POLICY = ON statement to change the
whole logins. D. You should develop a method which prevents any violation of these rules through Policy-
Based Management.
You are checking the security of a SQL Server 2008 instance which includes database
TestDataBase. The following requirements are listed below: There are only successful and failed
logon attempts in log files.If records could not be written to the log files, the SQL Server instance
is closedIn order to set the SQL Server sample to conform to the requirements .Which is the
correct answer?
A. sp_configure 'show advanced options', 0;GORECONFIGURE;GO
B. sp_configure 'default trace enabled', 0;GORECONFIGUREGO
C. sp_configure 'show advanced options', 1;GORECONFIGURE;GOsp_configure 'common
criteria compliance enabled', 0;GORECONFIGUREGO
70-432
D. sp_configure 'show advanced options', 1;GORECONFIGURE;GOsp_configure 'common
criteria compliance enabled', 1;GORECONFIGUREGO
E. You should add CREATE SERVER AUDIT Srv_Audit TO FILE ( FILEPATH
='\\MAIN_SERVER\Audit\'v) WITH (ON_FAILURE = SHUTDOWN);GOCREATE SERVER
F. AUDIT SPECIFICATION Audit_SpecificationFOR SERVER AUDIT Srv_Audit
ADD (SUCCESSFUL_LOGIN_GROUP),ADD (FAILED_LOGIN_GROUP) WITH G.
(STATE=ON);GOALTER SERVER AUDIT Srv_Audit WITH (STATE=ON);GO
D. sp_configure 'show advanced options', 1;GORECONFIGURE;GOsp_configure 'common
criteria compliance enabled', 1;GORECONFIGUREGO
You are managing a SQL Server 2008 instance for Company.com. You use a Microsoft SQL
Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) instance. A data mining structure shouldbe deployed
which contains the Microsoft Clustering mining model. From Scalable K-Means to Non-scalable
K-Means. You should alter the attribute of the mining model. Which is the correct answer?
A. You should change MODELLING_CARDINALITY
B. You should change CLUSTERING_METHOD
C. You should change INDEXDEFRAG
D. You should change SHRINKFILE
B. You should change CLUSTERING_METHOD
You are managing the company database, including the SQL Server 2005 database which include
a table called Production. Product. The table has more than 50 columnsThe most common queries
are listed below Transact-SQL statements. --QUERY 1SELECT [Name], [ProductLine],
[ListPrice], [Class], [Style] FROM [Production]. [Product]WHERE [ProductLine] = 'T' –QUERY
2SELECT * FROM [Production]. [Product] ORDER BY [Name] When you are minimizing the
space required for the indexes. You should select the best indexes to maintain the most common
searched to the Production. Product tableWhich is the correct answer?
A. You should develop a clustered index on the Name column.
B. You should develop a nonclustered index on the Name column.
C. You should develop a clustered index on the ProductLine, ListPrice, Class and Style
columns.
D. You should develop a nonclustered index on the ProductLine, ListPrice columns.
A. You should develop a clustered index on the Name column.
You are managing a SQL Server 2008 sample which includes an On-Line Analytical Processing
(OLAP) database together with a dimension table called Tester for the Company.com. You
should refresh the Tester table each hour. The Tester table includes data which is not useful. In
order to keep the disk space used to reserve the Tester table.Which is the correct answer?
A. You should the technology of Windows NTFS file system compression
B. You should the technology of Page compression
C. You should the technology of Row compression
D. You should the technology of Transaction compression
B. You should the technology of Page compression
You are managing a SQL Server 2008 sample which includes a database called Tester for the
Company.com. There is a table named Production which owns a clustered primary key called
ProductID on the ProductID column in the database and a single XML column called
ProductXml which stores XML data. On the same XML column, there is an XML index. you
increase a new column called ProductName to the Production table. You should make ProductId
primary key. Which is the correct answer?
A. You should change the XML index and set the ALLOW_ROW_LOCKS = ON option.
B. You should use the statement Drop the XML index on the table. and change the primary key.
And the reproduce the XML index.
C. You should make the XML index on the ProductName column disable and change the
primary key.
D. Before Clearing the XML information from the original table by configuring the ProductName
column to NULL. You should transfer the XML data to a temporary
B. You should use the statement Drop the XML index on the table. and change the primary key.
And the reproduce the XML index.
You are managing a SQL Server 2008 instance for the Company.com. The SQL Server Import and
Export Wizard should be used to output information from SQL Server to a Microsoft Excel .In
70-432
order to save the package definition to a file. You should make sure you should run the package
from the command line. Which is the correct answer?
A. You should use the command of sqlmaint.exe
B. You should use the command of update.exe
C. You should use the command of dtexec.exe
D. You should use the command of Register.exe
C. You should use the command of dtexec.exe
You are managing a SQL Server 2008 instance which includes a database called TestDB for the
Company.com.There are two tables listed below in TestDB databaseThe OrderHistory table
includes two table partitions; one partition includes the whole information and the other partition
is null. You decide to create a process to transfer information from the partition which includes
information for the oldest month of the Orders table to the proper partition of the OrderHistory
table. You should make sure that the process could be doubled at the end of each month.Which is
the correct answer?
A. Before changing the Orders table through utilizing the merge selection. You should change the
partition function of the Orders table through utilizing the split
B. After changing the Orders table through utilizing the merge selection. You should change the
partition function of the Orders table through utilizing the split
C. You should modify the configurations of the Transaction Logs
D. You should change the partition function of the OrderHistory table by utilizing the split
selection. Change the proper partition of the Orders table to the proper
E. Change the OrderHistory table by utilizing the merge option. Change the Orders table by
utilizing the merge option.
D. You should change the partition function of the OrderHistory table by utilizing the split
selection. Change the proper partition of the Orders table to the proper
You are managing the company database, with SQL Server 2008 computer named
SQLTEST1The master database on SQLTEST1 is down. Some SQL Server Agent jobs should
be included in the SQLTEST1.The whole database should be backed up every day. You rebuild
and restore the master database. You should make sure that SQLTEST1 functions as it did before
the database lost. Which is the correct answer?
70-432
A. You should reserve the model and master databases for the database.
B. You should reserve the Log Transaction for the database.
C. You should rebuild the whole table schema for the database.
D. You should rebuild the whole SQL Server Web Service for the database.
A. You should reserve the model and master databases for the database.
You are managing a SQL Server 2008 instance which includes a database called TestDB for the
Company.com. There is a table named Products which owns several indexes and many of rows
in TestDB database which gives an enterprise Web environment which is often used. Forty
percent of the indexes on the Products table are fragmented. You should make sure that the effect
on database availability is minimized. Which is the correct answer?
A. You should utilize the option of Online.
B. You should utilize the option of Offline.
C. You should utilize the option of Full index.
D. You should utilize the option of Page index.
A. You should utilize the option of Online.
You are managing a SQL Server 2008 instance for the Company.com.In order to know the
amount of workers who processed the SQL Server instance through utilizing Windows System
Monitor. Which is the correct answer?
A. You should capture the object of SQLServer:Exec Statistics
B. You should capture the object of SQLServer:Buffer Manager
C. You should capture the object of SQLServer:Access Methods
D. You should capture the object of SQLServer:General Statistics
D. You should capture the object of SQLServer:General Statistics
You are managing a SQL Server 2008 instance which includes databases for a shopping
70-432
application and a manufacturing application for the Company.com. You set the Resource
Governor to cut the maximum CPU search time permitted through the applications. The
administrator of the manufacturing application tells you that that some reports could not run
successfully. You should make sure that you change the Resource Governor settings to permit
the manufacturing application to cost more CPU time. Which is the correct answer?
A. The workload group that clarifies the shopping application
B. The classifier function that is used by default
C. The workload group that is utilized by default
D. The workload group which is utilized through the manufacturing application
D. The workload group which is utilized through the manufacturing application
You are troubleshooting the functions of a SQL Server 2008 instance for the Company.com. In
order to clarify the longest-running common language runtime (CLR) searched, which is the
correct answer?
A. You should utilize view of sys.dm_os_wait_stats
B. You should utilize view of sys.dm_exec_requests
C. You should utilize view of sys.dm_exec_sessions
D. You should utilize view of sys.dm_exec_query_stats
D. You should utilize view of sys.dm_exec_query_stats
You are managing the company database; a new SQL Server 2008 computer named TesterDB
should be set by yourself. Reporting Services will work in TesterDB. It should be set to run
database backups and other maintenance job automatically. In the network environment, the
company has no other SQL Server computers. The whole approach SQL2 will be made by using
SQL1s DNS name. You should enable any necessary devices on SQL2. Which is the correct
answer?(select more than one)
A. You should utilize SQL Server Web Service technology
B. You should utilize SQL Server Browser technology
C. You should utilize Internet Information Services technology
D. You should utilize Microsoft Distributed Transaction Coordinator technology
B. You should utilize SQL Server Browser technology D. You should utilize Microsoft Distributed Transaction Coordinator technology
You are managing the company database called Testing; you should backup the Testing
database fully. You do transaction log once every two hours from 08:00 to 17:00.You should run
database snapshots for the Testing database. You should develop database snapshot every day at
07:00. At 8:30 the user removes the whole information on the Testing database which was entered
into the CurrentSpeaker table yesterday. Deletion is the first step for the database. It is now
11:45 and many other changes have happened in the database. You should find solution to solve
this problem .Which is the correct answer?
A. You should utilize the SELECT subquery in the INSERT statement to move the deleted rows
from this morning??s database snapshot to the CurrentSpeaker table.
B. You should utilize the Delete subquery in the INSERT statement to transfer the deleted rows
from yesterday mornings database snapshot to the CurrentSpeaker
C. You should reserve last nights Full Backup and all transaction log backups until the 10:00
backup. Use the STOP AT statement on the some restores to prevent
D. You should reserve last nights Full Backup and all transaction log backups until the 10:00
backup. Utilize the STOP AT statement on the last restore to prevent
A. You should utilize the SELECT subquery in the INSERT statement to move the deleted rows
from this morning??s database snapshot to the CurrentSpeaker table.
In order to control the SQL Server sample to remember the use of features which will be stopped
when you move a web application from Microsoft SQL Server 2005 to Microsoft SQL Server
2008? Which is the correct answer?
A. You should utilize Transaction Log.
B. You should utilize a SQL Server Profiler which gets the Deprecation Announcement and
Deprecation Final Support event classes.
C. You should utilize a store procedure which gets the Deprecation Announcement and
Deprecation Final Support event classes.
D. You should utilize a SQL server-side trace which gets the Deprecation Announcement and
Deprecation Final Support event classes.
D. You should utilize a SQL server-side trace which gets the Deprecation Announcement and
Deprecation Final Support event classes.
You are managing a remote SQL Server 2008 for Company.com. The Clients complaint that
application??s functions are running slowly. In order to get a workload of the remote instance to
a trace table on the remote SQL Server instance. You should use SQL Profiler tool through
utilizing the Database Engine Tuning Advisor, you could analyze the workload of the remote
SQL Server instance on a local SQL Server instance. Which is the correct answer?
A. You should make the XP_MSVER stored procedure enable on the local server.
B. You should utilize SQL Profiler tool to recapture the workload to a trace file.
C. You should make the XP_MSVER stored procedure enable on the remote server.
D. You should utilize SQL Profiler tool to capture the workload to a trace file.
B. You should utilize SQL Profiler tool to recapture the workload to a trace file.
You are managing a SQL Server 2008 sample for Company.com. You decide to keep a
management data warehouse which stores functions data through utilizing the data collector.
You decide to run a process which gathers and uploads information in the management
information warehouse on different schedules. Which is the correct answer?
A. You should develop a cached data collection.
B. You should develop a scheduled non-cached data collection.
C. You should develop an on-demand non-cached data collection.
D. You should develop different SQL Agent jobs.
A. You should develop a cached data collection.
You are managing a SQL Server 2008 instance for Company.com. The failure recovery plan asks
you to backup the default trace In order to backup the subdirectory which includes the default
traces, which is the correct answer?
A. You should utilize LOG
B. You should utilize TRANSACTION LOG
C. You should utilize DATA
70-432
D. You should utilize INSTALL
A. You should utilize LOG
You are managing the company database, you should check the log of the SQL Server 2008
Enterprise Edition everyday, and you get the information on the torn page errors of the database.
In order to fine the solution of the torn page, which is the correct answer?
A. You should utilize the latest database backup to restore only the torn page. Then restore any
transaction logs which have been made since the full backup.
B. You should reserve the newest database backup and then reserve any transaction logs which
have been made since the past backup.
C. You should operate DBCC CHECKDB.
D. You should reserve the database from the newest database snapshot.
A. You should utilize the latest database backup to restore only the torn page. Then restore any
transaction logs which have been made since the full backup.
You are managing a SQL Server 2008 instance which includes some SQL Server Agent jobs
which utilize eight shared schedules to implement every job on every day of the week for
Company.com. You should make sure that a job named Tester no longer implements on
Sundays. Which is the correct answer?
A. You should increase another Tester schedule for Sundays and make it enable.
B. You should make the schedule disable for Sundays.
C. You should delete the schedule from Tester for Sundays.
D. You should remove the schedule for Sundays.
C. You should delete the schedule from Tester for Sundays.
You are managing a SQL Server 2008 instance which owns a stored procedure which runs a
database maintenance process for Company.com. Not only you should develop a SQL Server
Agent job which implements the stored procedure, but also you should make sure that the job is
deleted after completion. Which is the correct answer?
A. You should develop Transactions Log which is scheduled to run twice.
B. You should develop a job that utilizes the automatically remove job option
C. You should develop a job which belongs to the Database Maintenance category.
D. You should develop an Alert that will be raised when the job completes. you could call anther
a job when you are using this alert.
B. You should develop a job that utilizes the automatically remove job option
You are managing a SQL Server 2008 instance for Company.com. A new SQL Agent job is
developed which contains a Windows PowerShell job step. The PowerShell job step utilizes the
SQLCmd function to move data between servers. You should make sure that an operator named
TestTeam is notified through an e-mail message if the job loses. Which is the correct answer?
A. You should make Notifications enable and develop the TestTeam operator and lead the
Notification the TestTeam operator on job failure.
B. You should add a store procedure to develop the TestTeam operator.
C. You should develop the TestTeam operator. and then give the TestTeam operator as the
failCsafe operator. and make the job enable.
D. You should create Transactions Log and develop the TestTeam operator.
A. You should make Notifications enable and develop the TestTeam operator and lead the
Notification the TestTeam operator on job failure.
You are managing some SQL Server 2008 instances for Company.com. Not only you should
include the prefix usp_ on all instances using all user-defined stored procedures, but also you
should make sure that you could not develop stored procedures which do not include this prefix.
Which is the correct answer?
A. You should develop a method which aims the name of the stored procedure which is
evaluated on change.
B. You should develop a method which aims the name of the stored procedure which is
evaluated on demand.
C. You should develop a method which aims the name of the stored procedure which is
evaluated on demand and change
D. You should develop a condition which aims the name of the stored procedure which is
70-432
evaluated on demand
A. You should develop a method which aims the name of the stored procedure which is
evaluated on change.
You are managing the company database; a SQL Server 2008 should be used in the company.
You should backup the database everyday.You also should make transaction log backups.Every
afternoon and morning. You should know that the content of the log will get larger and larger.
You should take measure to do the log file. Which is the correct answer?
A. You should cut the number of time between transaction log backups for the database.
B. You should set the database to Utilize the simple recovery model for the database.
C. You should exec the SQL sentences in order to make the smallest value for the database.
D. You should exec DBCC SHRINKFILE towards the transaction log file for the database.
A. You should cut the number of time between transaction log backups for the database.
You are managing the company database, with SQL Server 2008 computer named SQLDB. The
function of the SQLDB is to perform transaction log backups and so on.SQL1 should be reset by
another administrator using the tool of SQL Server Surface Area Configuration. You should see
that SQL1 no longer runs the maintenance tasks automatically. On SQLDB, You should make
sure the tasks of the maintenance are finished without menWhich is the correct answer?
A. You should reset the Web service to log on by using the role of administrator.
B. You should reset the server so that the SQL Server Agent service starts automatically.
C. You should reset operate a full backup of the master database by hand.
D. You should reset SQLDB to use Windows Integrated authentication.
B. You should reset the server so that the SQL Server Agent service starts automatically.
You are managing some SQL Server 2008 instances for Company.com. Users could not connect
to the default instance and could not connect to the named instances. You should make sure that
the whole SQL Server instances are running. In order to solve the problem, which is the correct
answer?
A. You should utilize the Service of Server.
B. You should utilize the Service of IIS.
C. You should utilize the Service of SQL Server Browser.
D. You should utilize the Service of Web Service.
C. You should utilize the Service of SQL Server Browser.
You are managing a SQL Server 2008 instance for Company.com.In order to clarify whether a
database integrity check (DBCC CHECKDB) was implemented for a special database. Which is
the correct answer?
A. You should check the log file of VIEWDELETE
B. You should check the log file of INDEXDEFRAG
C. You should check the log file of ERRORLOG
D. You should check the log file of SQLAGENT
C. You should check the log file of ERRORLOG
You are managing a SQL Server 2008 instance for Company.com.A SQL Server Agent job runs
each 4 minutes. The job logs information to a text file called Tester1.log exists on the F: drive.
Users tell you that the server is not running normally. The questions are listed below:The SQL
Server Agent job no longer functions.The SQL Server Agent service does not implement. You
should make sure that you could find out the result of the SQL Server Agent service lost. Which
is the correct answer?
A. You should check the log of VIEWDELETE
B. You should check the log of INDEXDEFRAG
C. You should check the log of ERRORLOG
D. You should check the log of SQLAGENT.OUT
D. You should check the log of SQLAGENT.OUT
You are managing a SQL Server 2008 instance for Company.com. A user called Clerk tells you
that he is waiting for a search to finish. You should make sure that whether the query is blocked
or not. In order to solve the problem, which is the correct answer?
A. You should utilize The Job Activity Monitor tool in Microsoft SQL Server Management
Studio.
B. You should utilize Process Monitor Tools.
C. You should utilize The Activity Monitor tool in Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio.
D. You should utilize IIS tool.
C. You should utilize The Activity Monitor tool in Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio.
You are managing the company database, On a SQL Server 2008, you find out that one of the
data files computer is broken. You should reserve the database which is from the most recent
configurations of backups. In order to cut the lost, you should find the method as quickly as
possible. Which is the correct answer?
A. You should run a transaction log backup for the database.
B. You should reserve the old database backup for the database.
C. You should reserve the most recent store produce log backup for the database.
D. You should run the whole database backup.
A. You should run a transaction log backup for the database.
x of y cards Next > >> >|