Cloned from: Nursing Science



keywords:
Bookmark and Share



Front Back
Normal ABG PaCo2 is
35-45 mm Hg
What are normal sodium levels
135-145 mEq
What are normal potassium levels
3.5- 5.1 mEq
What are normal chloride levels
98-107
What is the fasting blood glucose range
70-110
What is the normal random capillary glucose level
60-110
What is the 2 hour postprandial blood glucose, and what is the normal level
-Measure of blood glucose 2 hours after glucose is given - less than 140
What does Prothrombin Time (PT) measures
The amount of time it takes for clot formation, when patient coumadin therapy
What does INR measures
The effect of oral anticoagulants
What are the INR levels for standard Coumadin levels
2 to 3
What are the INR levels for high dose Coumadin levels
3 to 4.5
What does Activated partial thromboplastin time (aPTT) measures
Evaluate how fast coagulation occures by measuring the amount of time it takes for recalcified, citrated plasma to clot after partial thromboplastin is added
What is aPTT commonly used to monitor for
Heparin therapy and screen for coagulation disorders
What does Glycosylated hemoglobin A1c do
Indicate glycemic control over 3 to 5 weeks
What is the normal value for Glycosylated hemoglobin A1c
3.5-6%
What is the therapeutic range for Coumadin therapy
PT should = 1.5 to 2
What is the therapeutic range for for heparin therapy
aPTT should = 1.5 to 2.5 times normal
This blood count measure the amount of RBC in whole blood
Hematocrit
What is the normal range for Hematocrit for MALES
42-52
What is the normal range for Hematocrit for FEMALES
35-47
This component of blood serves as a vehicle for erythrocyte to transport 02 and C02
Hemoglobin
What is the normal range for Hemoglobin for FEMALES
12-15
What is the normal range for Hemoglobin for MALE
14-16.5
What is the normal range for RBC for MALES
4.5- 6.2
What is the normal range for RBC for FEMALES
4- 5.5
An enzyme found in skeletal muscles, cardicac muscle, and brain tissue; reflects tissuse breakdown resulting from cell trauma
Creatine Kinase (CK) -CK-MB= Cardiac (MI) -CK-BB= Brain -CK-MM= Muscle
What is the normal value of CK
26-174 units
What is the total CK value for muscle (CK-MM)
95-100%
What is the total CK value for cardiac muscle (CK-MB)
0-5%
What is the total CK value for brain tissue (CK-BB)
0%
What are the isoenzymes that are particulary affected in acute MI. It increases approx 24 hours after an MI, and peaks 48-72 hour thereafter it returns to normal
Lactate Dehydrogenase (LDH)
What is the normal LDH 1 levels
14-26
What is the normal LDH 2 levels
29-39
The presence of LDH flip ( when LDH1 is higher than LDH2) is helpful in diagnosising what
Myocardial Infarction
How often should LDH isoenzymes shpuld be repeated?
3 consecutive days
Increased amount of this protein are released in the bloodstream whe an infarction causes damage to the myocardium
Troponin
What is the value of Troponin I
0.6 ng/mL - 1.5 ng/mL - Anything higher or lower can indicate MI
What is the value of total Bilirubin
Lower than 1.5 mg/dl
What is the normal serum creatinine levels
0.6-1.3 mg/dL
What is the normal value of WBC
4,500 to 11,000
What does a "shift to the left" in WBC indicate
Infection
What is the normal values of Neutrophils
1800-7800 -56%
What is the normal values of Band in WBC
0-700 -3%
What is the normal value of Eosinophils
0-450 -2.7%
What is the normal value of Basophils
0-200 -0.3%
What is the normal value of Lymphocytes
1000-4800 -34%
What is the normal value of Monocytes
0-800 -4%
What is the therapeutic Serum Medication level of Digoxin ( Lanoxin)
0.5 -2 ng/ml
What is the therapeutic serum medication level of Phenytoin (Dilantin)
10-20 mcg/mL
What is the normal level of calcium
8.6 -10mg
x of y cards Next >|