keywords:
Bookmark and Share



Front Back
You work as the network administrator at CertKiller.com. You have received instruction to make use of a protocol to transmit usernames and passwords as cleartext. What should you do? A. You should consider using SSH. B. You should consider using RADIUS. C. You should consider using PAP. D. You should consider using CHAP.
Answer: C

Explanation:
Of all the authentication schemes in use today, the Password Authentication Protocol (PAP) is arguably the simplest. In PAP, pairs of usernames and passwords are used. When a client wants to authentication to a server, for example, the client will send the username and password to the server over the network. The username and password are sent in clear text, that is to say, unencrypted. The server receives the username and password and compares them to an encrypted, locally stored table of username-password pairs. If the username and password is a match, the client is authenticated.
You work as a network administrator at CertKiller.com. You have received instructions to use a set
of policies and procedures to define the corporate information and to keep confidential and to
training employees about it.
Doing this, which will you prevent?
A. You will prevent Smurf attacks.
B. You will prevent Man-in-the-middle attacks.
C. You will prevent Social engineering.
D. You will prevent Patches.
Answer: C

Explanation:
Your best option in this scenario would be to identify social engineering. Social engineering deals
with the human aspects of gaining access and passwords. Social engineering attacks can occur
via the telephone, e-mail or a visit. The purpose of social engineering is to obtain access data like
user ID's and passwords.
Which protocol is capable of collecting network management information?
A. SGML
B. SMTP
C. SNMP
D. SMDS
Answer: C

Explanation:
Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP) is used to monitor network traffic.
You work as a network technician at CertKiller.com. The newly appointed CertKiller.com trainee
wants to know which protocols are used to transfer files between two systems.
What would your reply be? (Choose TWO)
A. RIP is used at files transfer between two systems.
B. SCP is used at files transfer between two systems.
C. FTP is used at files transfer between two systems.
D. NTP is used at files transfer between two systems.
E. SNMP is used at files transfer between two systems.
Answer: B,C
Explanation:
FTP and SCP is used at files transfer between two systems. You make use of FTP to transfer data
between computers. It is based on client/server architecture in which the FTP client is a software
application that sends and receives files to and from an FTP server. This server will store and
make files accessible via FTP server software. It is advisable to make use of separate logon
accounts and passwords for FTP access. This will prevent system accounts from being disclosed
to authorize persons. SCP permits the transfer of files in the same manner as FTP.
You are building a small Windows 2000 network. You have installed 16 Windows 2000
Professional workstations and one Windows 2000 Server machine. What is the default LAN
network access security that will be uses on this network?
A. SSL
B. L2TP
C. IPSec
D. Kerberos
Answer: D

Explanation:
Windows 2000 uses the Kerberos protocol for access security. Kerberos is an authentication
protocol and makes use of a Key Distribution Center in order to orchestrate the process. A major
weakness of this Key Distribution Center is a single point of failure. If by change the Key
Distribution Center goes down the authentication process will stop.
You work as a network technician at CertKiller.com. The manager wants to know what can be
used to prevent the users from accessing the network unauthorized.
What would your reply be?
A. IDS can be used to prevent the users from accessing the network without permission.
B. Firewall can be used to prevent the users from accessing the network without permission.
C. Packet sniffing can be used to prevent the users from accessing the network without
permission.
D. Content engine can be used to prevent the users from accessing the network without
permission.
Answer: A

Explanation:
Your best option would be to make use of an IDS system. You make use of IDS to protect and
report network abnormalities. IDS works with audit files and rule based processing in order to
determine how to act in the event of an unusual situation on the network.
Identify the cable that has the shortest maximum cable run length?
A. Coaxial cable has the shortest maximum cable run length.
B. CAT3 cable has the shortest maximum cable run length.
C. Single-mode fiber cable has the shortest maximum cable run length.
D. Plenum cable has the shortest maximum cable run length.
Answer: B
Explanation:
The CAT3 cable has a maximum cable length of 100 meters, if running with Ethernet.
You work as a network technician at CertKiller.com. CertKiller.com is using two networks in their
office. The both are using the 802.11g access point. You need to prevent the two networks from
interfering with each other.
What should you do?
A. You should consider using Encryption type.
B. You should consider using Preshared
key.
C. You should consider using Channel.
D. You should consider using WEP key.
Answer: C
Explanation:
In the scenario you should remember that a wireless access point (WAP) allows mobile users to
connect to a wired network wirelessly via radio frequency technologies. You should additionally
note that WAPs also allow wired networks to connect to each other via wireless technologies.
You work as a network administrator at CertKiller.com. Everyone at CertKiller.com was at home
for the long weekend will you were busy adding more computers to the network. However, the
DHCP server was unplugged throughout the long weekend. When returning from the weekend,
you have received numerous complains that their systems cannot reach the network resources.
What should you do?
A. You should check if the IP address lease has expired.
B. You should consider redefining the DHCP scope.
C. You should check if the DHCP pool limit was reached.
D. You should consider restarting the DHCP server.
Answer: C
Explanation:
In the scenario you should consider making use of the Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol
(DHCP) protocol because DHCP is responsible for automating the assignment of IP configurations
to computer systems on a TCP/IP network.
You work as a network technician at CertKiller.com. The newly appointed trainee wants to know
what kind of notation this is: 221.17.101.223/28
What should you reply?
A. This is an example of CIDR.
B. This is an example of DNS.
C. This is an example of Port Number.
D. This is an example of ARP.
Answer: A
Explanation:
In the scenario you should remember that CIDR networks are described as "slash x (/x)" networks;
the x represents the number of bits in the IP address range that InterNIC controls, more easily
seen as the number of bits in the subnet mask set to 1.
You work as a network technician at CertKiller.com. The newly appointed CertKiller.com trainee
wants to know which IPv4 address pairs would be able to share files on a network using a hub.
What should you reply?
A. 10.192.2.220/16 and 10.254.2.222/16
B. 10.254.2.220/16 and 10.254.2.222/24
C. 10.192.2.220/16 and 10.254.2.222/16
D. 10.254.2.220/16 and 10.254.2.222/16
Answer: D
You work as a network technician at CertKiller.com. The newly appointed CertKiller.com trainee
wants to know which will ensure the transmitting of data securely over an IP network.
What should you reply?
A. FTP is used.
B. TLS is used.
C. Telnet is used.
D. SIP is used.
Answer: B
You are troubleshooting an IP network. Which protocol can you use for error reporting on the
network?
A. SMTP
B. ICMP
C. NNTP
D. SNMP
Answer: B
Explanation:
The Internet Control Message Protocol (ICMP) is used for IP error reporting and IP maintenance
traffic.
You work as a network technician at CertKiller.com. The newly appointed CertKiller.com trainee
wants to know which protocol is used to control network devices like routers and switches.
What should you reply?
A. You should consider making use of NAT.
B. You should consider making use of SNMP.
C. You should consider making use of DNS.
D. You should consider making use of NFS.
Answer: B
You work as a network technician at CertKiller.com. The newly appointed CertKiller.com trainee
wants to know which protocol is used for transmitting email.
What should you reply?
A. You should consider making use of SCP.
B. You should consider making use of SFTP.
C. You should consider making use of SMTP.
D. You should consider making use of SNMP.
Answer: C
You work as a network technician at CertKiller.com. The newly appointed CertKiller.com trainee
wants to know which protocol allows email to be viewed while remaining on the email server.
What should you reply?
A. You should consider making use of SMTP.
B. You should consider making use of SSL.
C. You should consider making use of POP3.
D. You should consider making use of IMAP4.
Answer: D
You are connecting a new client machine to a local subnet. You connect to the network, but get
the following Windows NT error message:
"Your default gateway does not belong to one of the configured interfaces."
What should you do?
A. run the ping command
B. run the nbtstat command
C. run the tracert command
D. run the ipconfig command
Answer: D
Explanation:
The default gateway has been misconfigured. The default gateway setting is an IP configuration
setting. The Ipconfig command line utility can be used to change the IP configuration parameters.
What could be the cause of the problem when CertKiller.com network users report their 802.11g
wireless Internet connection is intermittently interrupted?
A. The problem could be caused by cellular phones.
B. The problem could be caused by incandescent lights.
C. The problem could be caused by an infrared printer.
D. The problem could be caused by cordless phone.
Answer: D
Explanation:
In this scenario the Internet connection is intermittently interrupted by a cordless phone. Wireless
performance is affected by outside interference.
Which of the following solutions should be used to allow the company data center to keep running
when power cannot be restored for several hours?
A. You should have the data centers power connected to a generator.
B. You should have the data centers power connected to a UPS.
C. All the switches should be connected to a battery backup.
D. All the switches should be connected to a generator.
Answer: A
At which of the following OSI model layers would a network router use to perform traffic routing?
A. Routers would perform traffic routing at Layer 2.
B. Routers would perform traffic routing at Layer 5.
C. Routers would perform traffic routing at Layer 4.
D. Routers would perform traffic routing at Layer 3.
Answer: D
Explanation:
A router connects separate networks that forwards a packet from one network to another based on
the network address for the protocol being used. Routers operate on the third layer of the OSI
model.
Signals are placed on a cable at which of the following layers of the OSI model?
A. The Physical Layer
B. The Data Link Layer
C. The Network Layer
D. The Transport Layer
Answer: A
Explanation:
The physical layer is responsible to move bits between devices and specifies voltage, wire speed
and pin-out cables. The Physical Layer of the OSI is concerned with the physical elements of the
network. This includes the transmission medium and physical topology. One of the functions of the
Physical Layer is signal encoding, which is the translation of data into electronic signals that can
be transmitted on a transmission medium.
You work as a technician at CertKiller.com. There is a VoIP telephone with a built-in hub plugged
into a single network. It makes use of the hub port as well as the telephone port.
You notice a big delay on the network due to a significant increase in traffic. You receive a request
from management to ensure that the delay does not occur in the future. What should you do?
A. You should consider implementing spanning tree.
B. You should consider implementing port mirroring.
C. You should consider implementing trunking.
D. You should consider implementing VLANS.
Answer: A
Explanation:
Your best option in this scenario would be to implement the spanning tree protocol. The spanning
tree protocol will permit loops in the switched topology whilst preventing a broadcast storm. The
spanning-tree algorithm places every bridge or switch port into either a forwarding state or a
blocking state. It ensures that only one path is active between two network stations. It also permits
redundant paths that are automatically activated when the active path experiences problems.
Which of the following listed devices should be used by CertKiller.com to segment a network as
well as reduce network congestion?
A. CertKiller.com should consider using a Gateway.
B. CertKiller.com should consider using a Hub.
C. CertKiller.com should consider using a Repeater.
D. CertKiller.com should consider using a Switch.
Answer: D
Explanation:
Your best option to use in this scenario is a switch. A switch filters and forwards traffic that is
based on certain criteria. A bridge and a router is both an example of a switch. A switch is able to
manage multiple, simultaneous pairs of connections between communicating systems. Switches
can in many cases be used as a network concentrator that will split flat network segments into
dedicated communication links. Switches are able to split collision domains but can also provide a
greater aggregate bandwidth between groups of communicating devices. Switches can also
improve the overall performance.
Which of the following listed punch down blocks would BEST meet CertKiller.com's need when
high-speed data transmission is required?
A. CertKiller.com should make use of the 110 block component.
B. CertKiller.com should make use of the 66 block component.
C. CertKiller.com should make use of the 25 pair cable block component.
D. CertKiller.com should make use of the Cross-connect block component.
Answer: A
Explanation:
The 110 block component is an improvement of the 66 block. The 110 block component supports
a higher frequency.
Identify the cable types used in a 100Base-FX network?
A. Coaxial uses a 100Base-FX network.
B. Fiber uses a 100Base-FX network.
C. UTP uses a 100Base-FX network.
D. STP uses a 100Base-FX network.
Answer: B
Explanation:
The 100Base-FX network makes use of Multimode fiber.
Which networking topology is capable of connecting computers along a single linear segment?
A. A bus topology
B. A ring topology
C. A star topology
D. A mesh topology
Answer: A
Explanation:
A bus topology connects computers along a single linear segment.
You work as a network technician at CertKiller.com. The newly appointed CertKiller.com trainee
wants to know what should be done to segment a Local Area Network with ten client computers
connected to a switch by creating an additional subnet to cut down broadcast and improve the
security.
What would your reply be?
A. You should inform the trainee to install additional routers
B. You should inform the trainee to install additional bridges
C. You should inform the trainee to implement a Virtual Local Area Network (VLAN) on the switch.
D. You should inform the trainee to implement a firewall on the switch
Answer: C
Explanation:
VLANs will allow you to create groups of users and systems and segment them on the network.
You work as a network technician at CertKiller.com. You are in the process of creating a fault
tolerant switched network. You need to identify the component that will permit loops in the
switched topology whilst preventing a broadcast storm.
What should you identify?
A. The 802.1q VLAN trunking protocol will achieve this.
B. Port mirroring will achieve this.
C. The spanning tree protocol will achieve this.
D. Port aggregation will achieve this.
Answer: C
Explanation:
The spanning tree protocol will permit loops in the switched topology whilst preventing a broadcast
storm. The spanning-tree algorithm places every bridge or switch port into either a forwarding
state or a blocking state. It ensures that only one path is active between two network stations. It
also permits redundant paths that are automatically activated when the active path experiences
problems.
At which of the following OSI layers does a router function?
A. The Physical Layer
B. The Data Link Layer
C. The Network Layer
D. The Application Layer
Answer: C
Explanation:
The Network Layer of the OSI ensures that the data arrives at the correct destination. As such, it is
concerned with network addressing and routing. A router is responsible for routing and functions at
the Network Layer.
At which of the following OSI model layers would SMTP be residing?
A. SMTP would reside at the Network layer.
B. SMTP would reside at the Presentation layer.
C. SMTP would reside at the Transport layer.
D. SMTP would reside at the Application layer.
Answer: D
Explanation:
The Application Layer of the OSI model layer defines several standard network services , such as
the Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP) , as well as the interface between the network and the
application. Applications use these services to access the network.
Which of the steps below should the technician perform once he has verified that only one of the
Network Interface Cards has no LED's flashing?
A. The network technician should have the drivers re-installed.
B. The network technician should check system properties for correct caching settings.
C. The network technician should have the application re-installed.
D. The network technician should check for hardware conflicts or disabled devices.
Answer: D
Explanation:
As soon as the technician verified that only one of the Network Interface Cards has no LED's
flashing he or she needs to check the system for hardware conflicts or disabled devices. NIC's
usually have one or two light emitting diodes that assists in determining errors with its functionality.
Which of the following command line utilities listed below was used by the CertKiller.com network
technician when he receives the output shown below?
TCP Certs03:1072 192.168.0.78:3389 Established
A. The CertKiller.com network technician used the tracert command.
B. The CertKiller.com network technician used the ping command.
C. The CertKiller.com network technician used the arp command.
D. The CertKiller.com network technician used the netstat command.
Answer: D
Explanation:
Your best option would be to use the netstat command. Netstat is used to display the inbound and
outbound TCP/IP connections on a local computer. It provides packet statistics, such as the
number of packets that have been sent and received, the number of errors, etc.
You work as a network technician at CertKiller.com. The newly appointed CertKiller.com trainee
wants to know what the application layer firewall filter can do that the network layer firewall cannot.
What would your reply be?
A. It handles HTTP URLs.
B. It handles Telnet traffic.
C. It handles ICMP.
D. It handles HTTP traffic.
Answer: A
You work as a network technician at CertKiller.com. The newly appointed CertKiller.com trainee
wants to know what network devices filters packets has rules that is configured for it.
What would your reply be?
A. The Layer 2 switch has rules that are configured for it.
B. The Firewall has rules that are configured for it.
C. The Hub has rules that are configured for it.
D. The Bridge has rules that are configured for it.
Answer: B
Explanation:
A hub is an electronic device that sits at the center of a stat topology network. It provides a
common point for the connection of network devices. The hubs repeat all data out to the ports
Which of the following statements is TRUE regarding the default authentication protocol used by
Microsoft Windows 2000/2003 based networks?
A. The default authentication protocol used is the Secure Password Authentication Protocol
(SPAP).
B. The default authentication protocol used is the Kerberos.
C. The default authentication protocol used is the Password Authentication Protocol (PAP).
D. The default authentication protocol used is the IPSec (Internet Protocol Security) AH
(Authentication Header).
Answer: B
Explanation:
Kerberos is an authentication protocol and makes use of a Key Distribution Center in order to
orchestrate the process. A major weakness of this Key Distribution Center is a single point of
failure. If by change the Key Distribution Center goes down the authentication process will stop.
Which of the following statements is TRUE regarding the functionality provided by the Kerberos
protocol?
A. The Kerberos protocol provides decryption.
B. The Kerberos protocol provides data decompression.
C. The Kerberos protocol provides authentication.
D. The Kerberos protocol provides encapsulation.
Answer: C
Explanation:
Kerberos is an authentication protocol and makes use of a Key Distribution Center in order to
orchestrate the process. A major weakness of this Key Distribution Center is a single point of
failure. If by change the Key Distribution Center goes down the authentication process will stop.
Which of the following functions does RADIUS (Remote Authentication Dial-In User Service)
provide for remote access?
A. Verification
B. Encryption
C. Addressing
D. Tunneling
Answer: A
Explanation:
RADIUS is an authentication technique for remote access. It verifies the user credentials of remote
users who attempt to authenticate to the network.
x of y cards