keywords:
Bookmark and Share



Front Back
You work as a technician at CertKiller.com. CertKiller.com wants to run a network that can handle
data transfer speeds of 30Mbps. Due to budgetary constraints the cost of installing the network
should be kept to a minimum.
Which cable should you use?
A. The CAT1 cable type will best meet the requirements of the company.
B. The CAT3 cable type will best meet the requirements of the company.
C. The CAT6 cable type will best meet the requirements of the company.
D. The CAT5e cable type will best meet the requirements of the company.
Answer: D
Explanation:
The best cable type to use is the Category 5e because it has a maximum speed of 100 Mbps.
Which cables should you use to create a patch cable to connect two computers for file sharing?
A. Your best option would be to use a Crossover cable.
B. Your best option would be to use a Straight cable.
C. Your best option would be to use a Rollover cable.
D. Your best option would be to use a Loopback cable.
Answer: A
Explanation:
You can use a crossover cable to connect two computers.
CertKiller.com has a gigabit network scheme. Which cable type was MOST widely used in the
network scheme?
A. The CAT1 cable is widely used.
B. The CAT5 cable is widely used.
C. The CAT6 cable is widely used.
D. The CAT3 cable is widely used.
Answer: C
Explanation:
The cable type that was used was the CAT6 cable type. CAT6 can operate up to 10 gigabits per
second.
You work as a senior technician at CertKiller.com. A junior technician terminates the 568A end
and the 568B end upon terminating a CAT5e cable. What is the resulting cable?
A. The resulting cable will be a straight through cable.
B. The resulting cable will be capable of 10GBaseT.
C. The resulting cable will be non functional.
D. The resulting cable will be a crossover cable.
Answer: D
Explanation:
With the crossover cable you can terminate at the end with 568A and 568B. However, with
CAT5e cable, you should not exceed the 100 meters.
Which of the following statements is TRUE regarding the cabling standard used when linking two
offices which are 10 miles (16.09 Kilometers) away?
A. The technician would make use of SMF (Single Mode Fiber) for linking the two offices.
B. The technician would make use of MMF (MultiMode Fiber) for linking the two offices.
C. The technician would make use of Coaxial cable for linking the two offices.
D. The technician would make use of Category 5e cable for linking the two offices.
Answer: A
Explanation:
To link two offices that is are 10 miles (16.09 Kilometers) away, you should use the Single-mode
cables. They span miles instead of meters. The MMF (MultiMode Fiber) is used in shorter
distances that spans meters.
Which of the following statements is TRUE regarding the connector which is used for connecting a
v.90 modem to a Public Switched Telephone Network (PSTN)?
A. The RJ-45 connection specification is used.
B. The Straight Tip (ST) connection specification is used.
C. The RJ-11 connection specification is used.
D. The RJ-48 connection specification is used.
Answer: C

Explanation:
The RJ-11 connection specification is used on telephones and v.90 modems.
What makes use of a star ring topology for data transfers?
A. CHAP uses a star ring topology.
B. CSMA/CA uses a star ring topology.
C. Token passing uses a star ring topology.
D. CSMA/CD uses a star ring topology.
Answer: C
Explanation:
The token passing uses the physical star and the logical ring topology.
Which topology should you recommend in a scenario where your company is planning to rebuild
its network infrastructure and you are requested to provide a topology that will be both scalable
and easy to troubleshoot?
A. A bus topology
B. A ring topology
C. A star topology
D. A mesh topology
Answer: C
Explanation:
A star topology is easy to expand and easy to troubleshoot as well.
Note: One drawback with the star topology is the amount of cabling that must be used.
You work as a network technician at CertKiller.com. The newly appointed CertKiller.com trainee
wants to know which network topology would require the most network cabling.
What would your reply be?
A. The Star topology would require the most network cabling.
B. The Ring topology would require the most network cabling.
C. The Bus topology would require the most network cabling.
D. The Mesh topology would require the most network cabling.
Answer: D
Explanation:
The Mesh topology has the most network cabling. With this topology you will have multiple cables
to one computer.
Which of the following network topologies uses the least cable?
A. Star
B. Ring
C. Bus
D. Mesh
Answer: C
Explanation:
The bus topology consists of a single cable that connects the network nodes. Both ends of the
cable are terminated just after the last node. Each node, except the nodes at the end points, is
connected to the node ahead of it and the node behind it along the cable. This requires least
amount of cabling.
You work as a network technician at CertKiller.com. The newly appointed CertKiller.com trainee
wants to know which network topology would offer the LEAST fault tolerance and redundancy.
What would your reply be?
A. You should inform the trainee that the Ring topology provides least fault tolerance.
B. You should inform the trainee that the Mesh topology provides least fault tolerance.
C. You should inform the trainee that the Star topology provides least fault tolerance.
D. You should inform the trainee that the Bus topology provides least fault tolerance.
Answer: D
Explanation:
In a wired bus topology the computers are connected to a single cable. If one of the cables is
unplugged, the entire network will be down. This topology offers the least fault tolerance of all.
You work as a network technician at CertKiller.com. The newly appointed CertKiller.com trainee
wants to know what should be done to remove a computer which is installed sequentially in a
physical ring topology which has failed.
What would your reply be?
A. You should inform the trainee to have the two workstations connected using a barrel connector
B. You should inform the trainee to have a 128 ohm terminator added to the workstations.
C. You should inform the trainee to have RJ-11 cables used for connecting the workstations.
D. You should inform the trainee to have a 28 ohm terminator added the two workstations.
Answer: A

Explanation:
A ring topology uses coaxial cable which is terminated by barrel connectors.
Identify the wiring standards displayed below?
Pin 1 WhiteOrange
Pin 2 Orange
Pin 3 White Green
Pin 4 Blue
Pin 5 White Blue
Pin 6 Green
CompTIA N10-004: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 195
ActualTests.com
Pin 7 White Brown
Pin 8 Brown
A. It displays a 568A wiring standard.
B. It displays an IEEE 1394 wiring standard.
C. It displays a 568B wiring standard.
D. It displays a crossover cable.
Answer: C
Explanation:
The color code for the 568B wiring standard is as follows: from left to right: white/ orange, solid
orange, white/green, solid blue, white/blue, solid green, white/brown, and solid brown.
Which of the following command line utilities listed below should be used by the CertKiller.com
network technician when required to check if the workstation is using the correct CertKiller.com
DNS Server? (Choose two)

A. The network technician should make use of the tracert command.
B. The network technician should make use of the ifconfig command.
C. The network technician should make use of the netstat command.
D. The network technician should make use of the nbtstat command.
E. The network technician should make use of the ipconfig command.
Answer: B,E
Explanation:
ipconfig and ifconfig displays the current TCP/IP configuration, including the current IP address,
DNS configuration, WINS configuration, and default gateway, on a computer. ipconfig is the
Windows NT version while ifconfig is the UNIX/Linux version of the utility. These commands
support three switches: /all, which displays the current TCP/IP configuration; /release, which
releases the TCP/IP configuration obtained from DHCP; and /renew, which requests a new
TCP/IP configuration from the DHCP server
Which of the following statements is TRUE regarding the command which would be used to
produce the output below?
etho Link encap : Ethernet HWaddr: 00 : 80 : C4 : D5 : 74 : 41
inet adder : 14.158.60.33 Bcast : 4.255.255.255
Mask: 255.0.0.0
A. The tracert command line utility is used to produce the output.
B. The nslookup command line utility is used to produce the output.
C. The ifconfig command line utility is used to produce the output.
D. The nbtstat command line utility is used to produce the output.
Answer: C
Explanation:
ipconfig and ifconfig displays the current TCP/IP configuration, including the current IP address,
DNS configuration, WINS configuration, and default gateway, on a computer. ipconfig is the
Windows NT version while ifconfig is the UNIX/Linux version of the utility. These commands
support three switches: /all, which displays the current TCP/IP configuration; /release, which
releases the TCP/IP configuration obtained from DHCP; and /renew, which requests a new
TCP/IP configuration from the DHCP server.
Which of the following statements is TRUE regarding the command line utility which should be run
for displaying the Media Access Control (MAC) address of a given client computer?
A. You should run the tracert command line utility.
B. You should run the ipconfig/all command line utility.
C. You should run the nslookup command line utility.
D. You should run the nbtstat command line utility.
Answer: B
Explanation:
Ipconfig displays the current TCP/IP configuration, including the current IP address, DNS
configuration, WINS configuration, and default gateway, on a computer. Running the ipconfig/all
command will display all TCP/IP configuration data.
Which of the following command line utilities listed below should be used by the CertKiller.com
network technician when required to verify the DNS servers that are used by a client computer?
A. The network technician should make use of the nslookup command.
B. The network technician should make use of the arp command.
C. The network technician should make use of the netstat command.
D. The network technician should make use of the nbtstat command.
Answer: A
Explanation:
nslookup displays information about a particular domain name, the name servers that serve it, and
how they are configured.
Which of the following command line utilities listed below should be used by the CertKiller.com
network technician when required to identify the assigned DNS server?
A. The network technician should make use of the nslookup command.
B. The network technician should make use of the dig command.
C. The network technician should make use of the netstat command.
D. The network technician should make use of the nbtstat command.
Answer: A
Explanation:
Your best option would be to make use of the nslookup command. nslookup displays information
about a particular domain name, the name servers that serve it, and how they are configured.
Which of the following command line utilities listed below should be used by the CertKiller.com
network technician when required to verify the NETBIOS name of a workstation using its IP
address?
A. The network technician should make use of the ping command.
B. The network technician should make use of the ipconfig command.
C. The network technician should make use of the netstat command.
D. The network technician should make use of the nbtstat command.
Answer: D
Explanation:
nbtstat is a network troubleshooting command. This command displays the current TCP/IP
network connections as well as protocol statistics by using NetBIOS over TCP/IP
Which of the following statements is TRUE regarding the command line utility which is used to
produce the output below?
NAME Type Status -----------------------------------------------------------------------
WORKSTATION1<00>UNIQUERegistered
WORKSTATION1<20>UNIQUERegistered MAC Address = 00-40-60-EA-BC-3B
A. The command line utility named nslookup was used.
B. The command line utility named mode was used
C. The command line utility named attrib was used.
D. The command line utility named nbtstat was used.
Answer: D
Explanation:
nbtstat is used to display NetBIOS over TCP/IP statistics, to display statistics for incoming and
outgoing NetBIOS over TCP/IP connections, and to resolve NetBIOS names.
You work as a network technician at CertKiller.com. The newly appointed trainee wants to know
which command should be used to determine the problem when several Windows based client
computers on a Local Area Network (LAN) are able to ping each other whilst one computer cannot
browser any file or printer shares.
What would your reply be?
A. You should inform the trainee that the nslookup command line utility should be used.
B. You should inform the trainee that the nbtstat command line utility should be used.
C. You should inform the trainee that the ping command line utility should be used.
D. You should inform the trainee that the mode command line utility should be used.
Answer: B
Explanation:
nbtstat is used to display NetBIOS over TCP/IP statistics, to display statistics for incoming and
outgoing NetBIOS over TCP/IP connections, and to resolve NetBIOS names.
You work as a network technician at CertKiller.com. During the course of the day network users
report that they are unable to access a custom application which uses TCP 8090 which is hosted
on the DMZ. The technician has verified the firewall permits the port and requires verifying if the
server accepts connections to the port.
What should you do?
A. The network technician should make use of the nslookup command.
B. The network technician should make use of the telnet command.
C. The network technician should make use of the ipconfig command.
D. The network technician should make use of the netstat command.
Answer: D
Explanation:
netstat is used to display the inbound and outbound TCP/IP connections on a local computer. It
provides packet statistics, such as the number of packets that have been sent and received, the
number of errors, etc.
You work as a network administrator at CertKiller.com. The sales representatives of CertKiller.com
need to access CertKiller.com's network from where ever they are. However, they need secure
access to CertKiller.com's network. Furthermore they are sometimes using other companies'
computers or public computers. You need to suitable VPN solution.
What should you use?
A. You should consider using SSL.
B. You should consider using PPTP.
C. You should consider using IPSec.
D. You should consider using L2TP.
Answer: A
Explanation:
SSL is a protocol that will secure messages by operating between the Application layer HTTP and
the Transport layer. The SSL protocol makes use of an encryption scheme between two systems.
SSL makes use of the handshake method in order to establish a session.
You work as a network helpdesk technician at CertKiller.com. A remote user has complained that
he cannot connect to their company's network through the VPN. The user also states that has
Internet connectivity.
What should he do?
A. He should consider reinstalling the VPN.
B. He should make sure that the VPN service is running their office.
C. He should power cycle the VPN concentrator at the office.
D. He should make sure that his VPN and password is correct.
Answer: D
Explanation:
Your best option in this scenario would be to ensure that the VPN password is correct.
You work as a network technician at CertKiller.com. The newly appointed CertKiller.com trainee
wants to know which of the following protocols make up PPTP.
What would your reply be? (Choose TWO)
A. The PPP protocol.
B. The POP3 protocol.
C. The PPPoE protocol.
D. The TCP protocol.
E. The TCP/IP protocol.
Answer: A,E
Explanation:
Your best options to use in this scenario are PPP and TCP/IP. The Point-to-Point Protocol (PPP)
is a full duplex line protocol. This protocol has replaced SLIP. This protocol works by
encapsulating the network traffic in a protocol. This protocol will thus permit remote users to log on
to the network and have access though they are local users on the network. TCP/IP is used by
most organizations was designed to permit communications in a trustful environment. TCP/IP is
unsecured but is still more secure than other protocols installed on workstations
You work as a network administrator at CertKiller.com. You have received instructions to allow
encryption at the data level over port 1723.
What should you do?
A. You should consider using SLIP.
B. You should consider using PPPoE.
C. You should consider using PPTP.
D. You should consider using RAS.
Answer: C
Explanation:
Point-to-Point Tunneling Protocol You can access a private network through the Internet or other
public network by using a virtual private network (VPN) connection with the Point-to-Point
Tunneling Protocol (PPTP). Developed as an extension of the Point-to-Point Protocol (PPP),
PPTP tunnels and/or encapsulates IP, IPX, or NetBEUI protocols inside of PPP datagram's. PPTP
does not require a dial-up connection. It does, however, require IP connectivity between your
computer and the server. Not B: L2TP is an industry-standard Internet tunneling protocol with
roughly the same functionality as the Point-to-Point Tunneling Protocol (PPTP). Like PPTP, L2TP
encapsulates Point-to-Point Protocol (PPP) frames, which in turn encapsulate IP, IPX, or NetBEUI
protocol.
Which of the following protocols establishes the connection for dial-up networking on a computer
running Windows?
A. HTTP (Hypertext Transfer Protocol)
B. Telnet
C. PPP (Pont-to-Point Protocol)
D. SSH (Secure Shell)
Answer: C
Explanation:
References: The PPP protocol is used to establish a connection over point-to-point links such as
dial-up and dedicated leased lines.
You work as a network technician at CertKiller.com. The newly appointed CertKiller.com trainee
wants to know which remote access solution has the least connection overhead.
What would your reply be?
A. L2TP VPN has the least connection overhead.
B. IPSec VPN has the least connection overhead.
C. SSL VPN has the least connection overhead.
D. PPTP VPN has the least connection overhead.
Answer: C
Explanation:
SSL is a protocol that will secure messages by operating between the Application layer HTTP and
the Transport layer. The SSL protocol makes use of an encryption scheme between two systems.
SSL makes use of the handshake method in order to establish a session.
You work as a network technician at CertKiller.com. The newly appointed CertKiller.com trainee
wants to know which can be used for secure communication and ensure the senders identity for
public and private keys.
What would your reply be?
A. He should consider using CHAP.
B. He should consider using EAP.
C. He should consider using PKI.
D. He should consider using Kerberos.
Answer: C
Explanation:
PKI is an encryption system that makes use of a variety of technologies in order to provide
confidentiality, integrity, authentication and non-repudiation. PKI makes use of certificates that are
issued from a CA to provide this capability as well as encryption.
You work as a network technician at CertKiller.com. The newly appointed CertKiller.com trainee
wants to know which can be used to securely transfer files over a network device.
What would your reply be?
A. SNMPv2is used to securely copy a file.
B. TFTP is used to securely copy a file.
C. SCP is used to securely copy a file.
D. FTP is used to securely copy a file.
Answer: C
Explanation:
In order to securely copy a file you should make use of SCP.
Which of the following options is a valid reason for subnetting a network?
A. To separate the network into smaller broadcast domains
B. To minimize TCP/IP (Transmission Control Protocol/Internet Protocol) conflicts
C. To convert from a DHCP (Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol) to static addresses
D. To allow reception of multicast telecom traffic
Answer: A
Explanation:
Subnetting is used to divide a large network into smaller network segments, minimizing network
traffic. Subnets are interconnected by means of routers and do not allow broadcast messages to
pass from one subnet to another.
You work as a network technician at CertKiller.com. The newly appointed trainee wants to know
what kind of notation this is: 221.17.101.223/28
What should you reply?
A. This is an example of CIDR.
B. This is an example of DNS.
C. This is an example of Port Number.
D. This is an example of ARP.
Answer: A
Explanation:
In the scenario you should remember that CIDR networks are described as "slash x (/x)" networks;
the x represents the number of bits in the IP address range that InterNIC controls, more easily
seen as the number of bits in the subnet mask set to 1.
You work as a network technician at CertKiller.com. CertKiller.com is using remote site for the
users that compromises of about 500 users. Management wants the remote users to use one
available public routable IP address to access the Internet.
What should you do?
A. You should consider using VPN.
B. You should consider using DHCP.
C. You should consider using PAT.
D. You should consider using DNS.
Answer: C
Explanation:
In the scenario you should consider making use of PAT because Port Address Translation (PAT)
takes advantage of the fact that a server really does not care whether it has one connection each
to three different hosts, or three connections to a single host IP address.
Identify the Layer 2 devices used to connect multiple nodes on a network?
A. You should use a Switch to connect multiple nodes.
B. You should use a Router to connect multiple nodes.
C. You should use a DHCP server to connect multiple nodes.
D. You should use a Bridge to connect multiple nodes.
Answer: A
Explanation:
A switch filters and forwards traffic that is based on certain criteria. A bridge and a router is both
an example of a switch. A switch is able to manage multiple, simultaneous pairs of connections
between communicating systems. Switches can in many cases be used as a network concentrator
that will split flat network segments into dedicated communication links. Switches are able to split
collision domains but can also provide a greater aggregate bandwidth between groups of
communicating devices. Switches can also improve the overall performance.
You are employed as a technician at CertKiller.com. You receive a request from management to
connect two switches. You should thus identify the appropriate protocols that should be used to
trunk multiple VLAN traffic across the same physical link.
What should you do?
A. You should consider using port mirroring.
B. You should consider using 802.1x.
C. You should consider using 802.1q.
D. You should consider using port trunking.
Answer: C
Which wireless networks is configured without an access point?
A. You should identify the Multiport repeating wireless network.
B. You should identify the extended wireless network.
C. You should identify the Ad-hoc wireless network.
D. You should identify the Local wireless network.
Answer: C
Explanation:
This type of network permits multiple devices to intercommunicate without going through an
access point.
You are troubleshooting a network problem using the OSI reference model. Which OSI level would
you focus on when troubleshooting the OSI layer that handles networking functionality?
A. Application
B. Presentation
C. Session
D. Transport
E. Network
F. Data-link
G. Physical
Answer: G
Explanation:
Your best option in this scenario would be to identify the Physical layer of the OSI model. The
Physical layer handles networking functionality. The Physical Layer of the OSI is concerned with
the physical elements of the network. This includes the transmission medium and physical
topology. One of the functions of the Physical Layer is signal encoding, which is the translation of
data into electronic signals that can be transmitted on a transmission medium.
At which of the following OSI model layers would be responsible for providing reliable
communications?
A. The Network is responsible for providing reliable communications.
B. The Session is responsible for providing reliable communications.
C. The Data Link is responsible for providing reliable communications.
D. The Transport is responsible for providing reliable communications.
Answer: D
Explanation:
Your best option in this scenario would be to identify the Transport Layer. The Transport Layer of
the OSI model defines several functions, including the choice of protocols, error recovery and flow
control.
You work as a network technician at CertKiller.com. The newly appointed CertKiller.com trainee
wants to know which OSI model layer would provide the interfaces to the user which enables
programs to use network services.
What would your reply be?
A. You should inform the trainee that the Physical layer of the OSI model would enable programs
to use network services.
B. You should inform the trainee that the Data Link layer of the OSI model would enable programs
to use network services.
C. You should inform the trainee that the Application layer of the OSI model would enable
programs to use network services.
D. You should inform the trainee that the Presentation layer of the OSI model would enable
programs to use network services.
Answer: C
Explanation:
The Application Layer of the OSI model layer defines several standard network services , such as
the Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP) , as well as the interface between the network and the
application. Applications use these services to access the network
CertKiller.com recently decided to have six new data ports added to a newly opened office. During
the course of the day you verify all cabling is terminated and functions properly. What should you
next administrative task be?
A. The administrator should have the disaster recovery plan updated.
B. The administrator should have all of the cables checked with the OTDR.
C. The administrator should have the baseline updated.
D. The administrator should have the wiring diagrams updated.
Answer: D
Explanation:
Your best option in this scenario would be to update the wiring diagrams.
What could the cause of the recent network problem be when a network user is transferred to
another department and is only able to print to the previous departments printer?
A. The network user has the wrong VLAN configured.
B. The network user has the wrong host file configured.
C. The network user has the wrong DNS configured.
D. The network user has the wrong gateway configured.
Answer: A
Explanation:
In the scenario the network user has the wrong VLAN configured. VLAN's assists you in isolating
network traffic. It is software technology that permits for the grouping of network nodes that is
connected to one or more network switches into a single logical network. By permitting logical
aggregation of devices into virtual network segments, VLAN's offer simplified user management
and network resource access controls for switched network.
x of y cards